Politique de confidentialité et de Cookies​

Version updated on December 1st, 2020

Welcome to the website www.ayruu.com/en, property of TRIGONE TECH, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 41,930 euros, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 812 944 387, whose registered office is located at 38 rue de Berri, 75008 Paris.

 

TRIGONE TECH collects and processes personal data relating to users of the website available at www.ayruu.com (or any other address that may be substituted for it) (the “Website”).

 

This privacy and cookies policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) describes the methods of collecting and processing personal data relating to users of the Website (the “Users”).

 

TRIGONE TECH, as the person responsible for the processing of personal data, is committed to protecting the privacy of the Users of the Website and makes every effort to do so. In particular, TRIGONE TECH is committed to ensuring a level of protection of Users’ personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), including all French laws and regulations implementing or supplementing the GDPR.

  1. User information terms and conditions

The User is deemed to have read the Privacy Policy and to be informed of the terms of collection and processing of his personal data when he visits the Site.

  1. What personal data is collected by TRIGONE TECH and for what purposes?

Personal data may be collected when the User accesses the Website or when the User communicates with TRIGONE TECH through the Website, in particular the information that the User communicates to TRIGONE TECH via the contact form available on the Website, such as name, surname(s) and email address. This data is collected in order to:

  • l(i) allow TRIGONE TECH to respond to the User’s requests transmitted via the contact form, in the context of the execution of pre-contractual measures at the request of the User (provision of information relating to the AYRUU service and/or drawing up of estimates) or the execution of a contract to which the User is a party (the general conditions of use of the Website) and (ii) to send to the User, with his/her prior consent, commercial prospecting emails relating to the application and the AYRUU service;
  • IP address of the User and data relating to its navigation (pages visited, etc.). A cookie is a small file that the browser stores locally on the User’s a hard disk or terminal equipment and that allows TRIGONE TECH to record information about the User’s browsing habits. Before implementing these technologies, TRIGONE TECH will seek the User’s consent in accordance with the law, when such consent is required.

The purposes, legal basis, and validity periods of cookies are described below:

Purpose

Type of cookie

Legal basis

Duration of validity of consent

Allow the user to view videos on the Site

Cookie strictly necessary to provide the service requested by the User (use of the Site)

Legitimate interest

No consent required

Analysis of the User’s navigation in order to understand his or her path, to establish statistics to measure the Site’s audience, to evaluate the Site’s performance, and to improve the Site’s content, on the basis of anonymized navigation statistics.

Cookie of performance and audience

Collection of consent

Collection of consent

6 months

  1. Who has access to Users’ personal data? 

TRIGONE TECH does not transmit Users’ personal data to third parties, except in the following cases:

  • Hosting of the Website, including the personal data of the Users, by a hosting service provider who is obliged to ensure the confidentiality of the data.
  • Sharing of Users’ personal data with the third-party service provider responsible for analyzing the data collected via cookies (Google), which is bound by a confidentiality obligation.
  • Sharing of Users’ personal data in case of merger-acquisition, total or partial transfer of assets, or any other form of restructuring implemented by TRIGONE TECH.
  • Communication of Users’ personal data to TRIGONE TECH’s external advisors (lawyers, accountants, auditors, etc.) who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality.
  • Communication of Users’ personal data to the competent authorities in the application of the applicable law and/or a court decision.
  1. What are the rights of the Users?

The User has the right to access, rectify, object to, limit, delete and port his or her personal data under the conditions provided for by the RGPD.

In addition, the User has the right to define his instructions concerning the conservation, deletion, and communication of his personal data after his death, under the conditions provided by French law.

Finally, the User has the right to withdraw his consent at any time when the processing of his data requires such consent.

The User can send his request to TRIGONE TECH :

  • In writing to the following address: TRIGONE TECH SAS, 38 rue de Berri, 75008 Paris.
  • By e-mail to the address: contact@ayruu.com.

If the User considers that his rights have not been respected, he may lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) or with any other competent authority.

5. What are the terms of conservation and hosting of the Users’ personal data? 

The personal data of the Users are kept by TRIGONE TECH for the time necessary to process the request of the User via the contact form accessible on the Website, subject to any obligation of conservation provided by law.

The personal data of Users collected for commercial prospecting purposes may be kept by TRIGONE TECH until the withdrawal of the User’s consent or, failing that, for three (3) years after the last contact between the User and TRIGONE TECH, subject to any retention obligation provided by law.

 

The User’s data is then archived with restricted access for an additional period of time in order to allow TRIGONE TECH to fulfill its legal and/or regulatory obligations regarding archiving and data retention. At the end of this additional period, the data will be definitively deleted from TRIGONE TECH’s databases.

The personal data of the Users collected via cookies are kept by TRIGONE TECH for a maximum period of 25 months, in accordance with the applicable regulations.

6. How is the personal data of the users transferred outside the European Union?

Users’ data is transferred outside the European Union to the service provider located in the United States who provides TRIGONE TECH with the Website’s audience measurement services. TRIGONE TECH implements the necessary guarantees to secure these transfers outside the European Union, notably by signing standard contractual clauses or by means of an adequate decision of the European Commission. A copy of the documents attesting to the security of the data transfers can be requested from TRIGONE TECH by writing to contact@ayruu.com. 

  1. What can the User do about cookies?

Once the user has accepted the deposit of all or part of the cookies, the User’s Internet browser automatically transmits information to TRIGONE TECH, such as the User’s IP address (Internet Protocol), the version of the browser of the terminal used, and the User’s visit to the Site (pages visited).

The User may at any time configure his or her browser to receive a notification when a cookie is sent or to oppose the use of cookies. 

If most browsers are set by default to accept all cookies, the User may choose to accept all cookies, or to reject them systematically, or to choose which ones to accept for certain purposes, by making certain settings. TRIGONE TECH draws the attention of the User to the fact that by opposing the deposit of purely technical cookies, the User’s experience could be degraded.

TRIGONE TECH informs the User that he/she may at any time revoke his/her consent by modifying these settings.

For the management of the cookies and the choices of the User, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will allow the User to know how to modify his/her wishes regarding cookies:

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

TRIGONE TECH reserves the right to modify and/or update this Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site with the last date of update.

Contactez-nous

Vous avez une question sur notre application et son fonctionnement. Veuillez remplir le formulaire ci-dessous.

Contact-us

You have a question about our app and how it works. Please complete the form below.​